Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions (Q46 - Q50) :
Coconut
Botanical name of coconut is the Cocos nucifera and family is Arecaceae. The coconut tree is a member of the palm tree family. The term 'coconut' can refer to the whole coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, which botanically is drupe and not a nut. Coconuts are known for their versatility of uses, ranging from food to cosmetics. The inner flesh of the mature seed forms a regular part of the diets of many people known as Khobara. Coconuts are distinct from other fruits because their endosperm contains a large quantity of clear liquid and when immature, may be harvested for their coconut water known as Shahale. Mature, ripe coconuts can be used as prasad or nariyal or processed for oil and coconut milk from the flesh, charcoal from the hard shell, cocopeat and coir from fibrous husk. Dried coconut flesh is called copra, and the oil derived from it is commonly used in cooking as well as in making soaps and cosmetics. Long pinnate leaves can be used as raw material to make a variety of products for furnishing and decorating, brooms, chatai, etc. The coconut fruit also has cultural and religious significance in certain societies.
Question :
Cocos nucifera is the botanical name of :
Coconut
Botanical name of coconut is the Cocos nucifera and family is Arecaceae. The coconut tree is a member of the palm tree family. The term 'coconut' can refer to the whole coconut palm, the seed, or the fruit, which botanically is drupe and not a nut. Coconuts are known for their versatility of uses, ranging from food to cosmetics. The inner flesh of the mature seed forms a regular part of the diets of many people known as Khobara. Coconuts are distinct from other fruits because their endosperm contains a large quantity of clear liquid and when immature, may be harvested for their coconut water known as Shahale. Mature, ripe coconuts can be used as prasad or nariyal or processed for oil and coconut milk from the flesh, charcoal from the hard shell, cocopeat and coir from fibrous husk. Dried coconut flesh is called copra, and the oil derived from it is commonly used in cooking as well as in making soaps and cosmetics. Long pinnate leaves can be used as raw material to make a variety of products for furnishing and decorating, brooms, chatai, etc. The coconut fruit also has cultural and religious significance in certain societies.
Question :
Cocos nucifera is the botanical name of :
निम्नलिखित गद्यांश को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़कर प्रश्नों (प्र. 46 - प्र. 50) के उत्तर दीजिए :
नारियल (Coconut)
नारियल का वानस्पतिक नाम Cocos nucifera है और कुल एरेकेसी (Arecaceae) है। नारियल का पेड़ ताड़ परिवार का सदस्य है। 'नारियल' शब्द पूरे पेड़, बीज या फल को संदर्भित कर सकता है, जो वानस्पतिक रूप से एक अष्ठिल (Drupe) फल है, न कि नट। नारियल अपने विविध उपयोगों के लिए जाना जाता है। परिपक्व बीज का आंतरिक गूदा कई लोगों के आहार का हिस्सा होता है जिसे खोबरा (Khobara) कहा जाता है। नारियल अन्य फलों से भिन्न है क्योंकि इसके भ्रूणपोष में प्रचुर मात्रा में तरल होता है और जब यह अपरिपक्व होता है, तो इसका पानी पिया जाता है जिसे शहाले (Shahale) कहते हैं। पके नारियल से तेल, दूध, कठोर खोल से चारकोल तथा रेशेदार भूसी से कोकोपीट व कयर बनाया जाता है। सूखे गूदे को कोपरा (Copra) कहते हैं। लंबी पिच्छाकार पत्तियों से झाड़ू, चटाई आदि बनाई जाती हैं।
प्रश्न :
Cocos nucifera निम्नलिखित में से किसका वानस्पतिक नाम है?
नारियल (Coconut)
नारियल का वानस्पतिक नाम Cocos nucifera है और कुल एरेकेसी (Arecaceae) है। नारियल का पेड़ ताड़ परिवार का सदस्य है। 'नारियल' शब्द पूरे पेड़, बीज या फल को संदर्भित कर सकता है, जो वानस्पतिक रूप से एक अष्ठिल (Drupe) फल है, न कि नट। नारियल अपने विविध उपयोगों के लिए जाना जाता है। परिपक्व बीज का आंतरिक गूदा कई लोगों के आहार का हिस्सा होता है जिसे खोबरा (Khobara) कहा जाता है। नारियल अन्य फलों से भिन्न है क्योंकि इसके भ्रूणपोष में प्रचुर मात्रा में तरल होता है और जब यह अपरिपक्व होता है, तो इसका पानी पिया जाता है जिसे शहाले (Shahale) कहते हैं। पके नारियल से तेल, दूध, कठोर खोल से चारकोल तथा रेशेदार भूसी से कोकोपीट व कयर बनाया जाता है। सूखे गूदे को कोपरा (Copra) कहते हैं। लंबी पिच्छाकार पत्तियों से झाड़ू, चटाई आदि बनाई जाती हैं।
प्रश्न :
Cocos nucifera निम्नलिखित में से किसका वानस्पतिक नाम है?